Back to prior page            Go to next page


Sherry, John and mother Emma Tansey


Emma Tansey

1870 - 1942

Above are Lafe McKee and Emma Tansey as "Mr. and Mrs. Lane" in the Fred Scott KNIGHT OF THE PLAINS (Stan Laurel Prod / Spectrum, 1938).


(Courtesy of Ed Tabor)

Above are Emma Tansey and Lloyd Ingraham as "Mr. and Mrs. Nestor" in the Johnny Mack Brown THE GAMBLING TERROR (A. W. Hackel / Republic, 1937).


April 4, 1942 Motion Picture Herald: "Mrs. Emma Tansey, 72, former stage and screen actress, died March 24th (1942) in Hollywood. She is survived by three sons, Robert Emmett Tansey, Monogram producer; Sheridan, actor, and John, writer. Mrs. Tansey began her stage career at age of two and at seven played in the original American production of 'Little Lord Fauntleroy.' Mrs. Tansey went to Hollywood 19 years ago to enter pictures. Illness forced her retirement a year ago."

California Death Index - Emma Tansey was born September 12, 1870 in Kentucky and passed away March 23, 1942 in the Los Angeles area: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQ7-WC2


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Emma Tansey: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0849800/



John Foster Tansey

1901 - 1971

(Courtesy of Dave Tansey)


Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on John Tansey: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0849803/

The Internet Broadway database has John Tansey appearing in eight Broadway plays during the years 1908-1911: https://www.ibdb.com/broadway-cast-staff/john-tansey-68865

Drina Mohacsi's Young Hollywood Hall of Fame has more on child actor John / Johnny Tansey: http://www.younghollywoodhof.com/john_tansey.htm

1930 census summary and census takers worksheet - 28 year old John Tansey (born New York) is one of many lodgers residing at the El Cortez Hotel on Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles. He is married, but there is no wife listed on this census sheet; and he was not a World War I veteran. John's occupation is "Director - Movie Studio": https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJY-HMF

United States World War II Army Enlistment Records database has a record for John F. Tansey, born 1901 in New York, and he is divorced with dependents. He enlisted in the Army on October 7, 1942 in Los Angeles: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMKR-M71

California Death Index - John F. Tansey was born October 8, 1901 in New York and passed away April 28, 1971 in the Los Angeles area: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPC8-FY8



Sherry Tansey

1904 - 1961

Sometimes credited as: James/Jim Sheridan

Real name:
James Sheridan Tansey or Sheridan James Tansey

Sherry Tansey was a prolific henchie in scores of westerns from the early 1930s through the mid 1940s, and many of these films were associated with his brother Bob who was involved in the production.

  There's a profile of Sherry Tansey on the Old Corral, including some fond remembrances of "Uncle Sherry" from Dave Tansey.  Go back to the Old Corral homepage, and scroll down the left side menu to the Henchies section ... or click HERE (and use your browser's 'Back' button to return to this page).


  Although some of the data is incomplete or inaccurate, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) has information on Sherry Tansey: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0792175/



Back to prior page            Go to next page